Frequently Asked Questions
Yes. Once you have entered the Schengen territory, single entry visa allows the holder to circulate within the Schengen territory multiple number of times. However, if the holder of this visa leaves the Schengen territory, he/she cannot re-enter again without a new valid visa.

Schengen visas must be obtained from the Embassy/Consulate of the country where the main purpose of travel is, or where the stay is the longest.

In case of travel to multiple Schengen countries, please make your application to the Embassy/Consulate of the country where you will be staying for the maximum number of days. In case of equal time stay in the Schengen states visited, one has to apply at the Schengen country which is the first port of entry.

If you are holding a valid Schengen visa in an expired Indian passport, you may carry both your expired and new Indian passports together and travel between India and the Schengen countries until the visa expires. You do not need to obtain a new visa.
However, if you wish to transfer the old visa to your new passport, you will need to take an appointment and come to the VFS centre on the specified date with a completely filled application form, 2 photos, both old and new passports, and have to give your biometrics (if not given before). Visa Fees and VFS charges will also be charged.

No, you must avail for a visa before you leave India.

Yes, you need a Schengen visa for your travel.

It is advisable to apply in the country where you reside.

No, you must make your reservation in India itself and also provide details of hotel booking during the course of submitting your application.

Your visa sticker will have the validity of the visa and the number of days that you can stay in Schengen countries. Say your visa is valid for a month with duration as 10 days. This means that within one month you can stay up to 10 days only. You must leave the country before the visa expires / duration of your stay. A short stay visa permits you to stay for not more than 90 days.

A one year visa entitles you to stay up to 90 days once in six months.

If you wish to stay in Italy for more than 90 days (as a student, on employment, for research purposes etc) then you need to apply for a long stay visa (D type visa). If you wish to take short trips to Italy within the year (on business purposes etc.) then you need to apply for a short stay visa with longer validity. The decision to grant a longer validity visa lies with the Consulate of Italy.

Applicants are free to apply up to 90 days prior to their date of travel. However, all applications must be submitted at least 15 days prior to the proposed date of travel to accommodate any unforeseen processing delays.

One application form per applicant must be filled. Each application must be complete with all supporting documents.

You must make a covering letter addressed to Visa Officer of The Consulate of Italy in Kolkata detailing your purpose of travel, travel dates and any other information that may help in the processing of your application.

You are required to provide Travel Insurance on all occasions.

Applicants can walk-in by taking prior appointment for any working day at VFS Application Centre during the specified submission timings. Applicants will be asked to take a token at the entrance and be seated in the waiting area (You can approach our Submission Counters when your token number is displayed). Our officers at the counter will collect your visa application form to check that the documents are complete and your photograph meets the required specifications. Your passport will be checked for validity empty pages and previous travel information. Your fees will be collected in accordance with the visa category you have chosen and the documents you submit will be readied in the manner in which they are required by the Consulate of Italy. After submission, you will have to wait for your biometrics and you will called by your token again. Once your biometrics is completed, you will be issued a receipt for the fees paid and given an acknowledgement for the submission of your passport.

It is mandatory to come personally to submit your visa application as all applicants will need to provide their biometrics data at the VFS centre. For collection of passport as well, it is mandatory to collect in person, or take a courier service at any specific address. Applications by Post are not accepted and shall be returned without processing the application.

No. After the starting of biometrics effective 2 November 2015, any passport with manual correction or observation of the front page (bio page) cannot be accepted by the Italian Consulate, Kolkata. The applicant will have to get a fresh passport issued and then apply for the visa. Same is applicable for handwritten or non-machine readable passports as well.

VFS or the Consulate Office will intimate you. You need to go to the Consulate of Italy in Kolkata for the interview. Please carry your passport photocopy, VFS receipt and if asked for other supporting documents for the interview.

Once the application has been processed by the Italy Embassy/ Consulate General and your passport has been returned to the Visa application centre, you will need to bring your receipt and acceptance proof with you for collection of your passport. For Passback (return of passport) timings, please visit the Contact us page.

The Italy Visa Application Centre can also courier your application to you as long as the address provided by you is serviceable by our courier partners, Blue Dart Couriers. You will be asked if you would like your application couriered back to you at time your application is being registered in our system.

If your passport is with the Embassy or Consulate and you have interim travel plans, please prepare a covering letter which has your contact and passport information. In this covering letter please mention the reason as to why you would like your passport back in the interim and submit the same at the Italy Visa Application Centre. The letter would be forwarded to the Consulate and it would be the decision to release the passport.

Should you wish to withdraw your application completely, please follow the same process but mention that you would like to withdraw your application completely.

We would like to inform you that your fees will not be refunded at any stage.

Visa fee is non refundable. Withdrawal of application or rejection of the same does not imply that the fee shall be refunded.

You can ask for the Manager on shift at any time during your enquiry if you are not satisfied with the response you have received from the helpline.